STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.085 (5) (b), Stats., provides an affiliated credentialing board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .” Section 448.9525 (2), Stats., provides that, subject to s. 448.956 (1), (4), and (5), Stats., the Athletic Trainers Affiliated Credentialing Board and the Medical Examining Board shall jointly promulgate rules relating to the minimum requirements of a protocol required under s. 448.956 (1),